• Intent or lack of intent;
[…] • Intent or lack of intent;
  • Self-defense;
  • Prior discipline history; and
  • Whether the student has a disability that substantially impairs his/her chapters to appreciate the wrongfulness of his/her bear.

If these factors exercise not apply to salve the student of the consequences of his or her actions, the administrator then orders the student removed to the DAEP for a fourth dimension menstruation consistent with the Student Lawmaking of Conduct.

The higher up steps are dictated by law and are not optional. All the same, Section 37.009 then contains two curt phrases that tin can accept a meaning bear on on commune policy:

  • "If school district policy allows a pupil to appeal to the board of trustees or the board'south designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, other than an expulsion under Section 37.007, the conclusion of the board or the lath'southward designee is terminal and may not be appealed."   §37.009(a)